Privacy statement

Ways Europe bv and The Bulk Transport Academy, both located at Thorbeckelaan 21 in Kampen, are responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Ways Europe bv and The Bulk Transport Academy, are processors within the framework of the AVG and have a processing agreement with clients.

Contact details:

Ways Europe bv
The Bulk Transport Academy
P.O. box 10
8260 AA Kampen
Tel: 085-4015960

  1. Kramer is the Data Protection Officer of Ways Europe bv. He can be contacted at j.kramer@wayseurope.com.

Personal data that we process

Ways Europe bv and The Bulk Transport Academy, process your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

– Name (initials, first name, prefixes, surname; correspondence)

– Title (certificate; correspondence)

– Gender (certificate; correspondence)

– Date of birth (certificate; correspondence)

– Place of birth (national VCA/ADR database)

– Address data (correspondence)

– Telephone number (communication, correspondence)

– E-mail address (communication, correspondence)

– Location data (checkpoints CBR, correspondence)

– Registration number (billing)

– BSN (external certifications such as CBR/VCA/ADR, SOOB subsidy scheme)

– Company (where employed, planning commissioned by employer)

– Department (where employed, planning commissioned by employer)

– Function (where employed, planning commissioned by employer)

– Manager (supervisor, responsible for planning, appointments)

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Ways Europe bv and The Bulk Transport Academy process the following special and/or sensitive personal data of you:

– citizen service number (BSN)

For what purposes and on what basis do we process personal data?

Ways Europe bv and The Bulk Transport Academy process your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling (your) payment (invoicing)

– To deliver goods and services to you (full provision of course/training and follow-up to that)

– Ways Europe bv and The Bulk Transport Academy also process personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for tax purposes.

Automated decision-making

Ways Europe bv and The Bulk Transport Academy do not use automated processing to make decisions on matters that could have (significant) consequences for individuals. These decisions are taken by computer programmes or systems, without the involvement of any human being (e.g. an employee of Ways Europe bv or The Bulk Transport Academy). Ways Europe BV and The Bulk Transport Academy use the following computer programs or systems:

– Afas

– Windows Office

Afas and Windows have taken all the precautionary measures in connection with the AVG and ensure the safe processing of data.

How long we keep personal data

Ways Europe bv and The Bulk Transport Academy do not retain your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which they are collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Ways Europe bv and The Bulk Transport Academy will not sell your details to third parties and will only do so if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a statutory obligation. We have concluded a processor’s agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Ways Europe bv and The Bulk Transport Academy remain responsible for these processes.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

Ways Europe bv and The Bulk Transport Academy only use technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves any cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to inspect, correct or remove your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your permission for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Ways Europe bv and The Bulk Transport Academy, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal details we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to j.kramer@wayseurope.com.

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Ways Europe bv and The Bulk Transport Academy would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Netherlands Data Protection Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Ways Europe bv and The Bulk Transport Academy take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via j.kramer@wayseurope.com